Scoil: Na Haodhraí (uimhir rolla 11021)

Na hAoraí, Co. Chorcaí
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty or sixty years ago, seven went out to fish near the coast. They were prepared to return to the shore when a storm arose. They struggled on for some time, but after a while a large wave washed four of the men overboard. The others could do nothing to save their lives and were driven from place to place with the force of the high waves and strong wind.
    When the storm ceased only two fishermen reached the shore. One of them died shortly afterwards. The other who was a native of Foromanes was the only man who lived. Deep was the sorrow of the relatives and neighbours of the surrounding district when they heard of the sad tragedy which occured. The people spent some days searching for the bodies of the fishermen who were drowned and they were found about a week afterwards.
    1. am