Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. Forts
    A little distance from my house is a fort and I like to visit it very often. There is a large fence of earth and stone built around it. I like to hear stories in connection with that fort so last night I asked my father to tell me some.
    At the side of the fort is an entrance hole and my father told me that many people went in to see the fort long ago but he never heard what the (sic) saw inside. But he said he heard that fairies were seen around the Fort and churning heard there.
    Once upon a time a wealthy man owned a big farm and although his farm was very productive except a few fields he still wished for more and said he would make it all productive. Once he was setting turnips in a field in which there was a Fort and he was so greedy that he ploughed all around the Fort and had just finished when the earth broke under his feet and he was swallowed into the fort and was never seen afterwards.
    Eibhlís Ní Riogáin
    Cillinge