Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. there is a fort in my townland, Revouler and we call it the lios. It is circular in shape and around it is a deep dyke and an earthen fence outside, with an entrance hole in the centre of it. Nobody ever went into it and so very little is known of the interior. Inside the forts were wooden houses, supposed to have been built in the time of the Danes. Many lights have been seen around them but there wasn't ever any noise heard.
    Fairy people were supposed to have lived in them. Once upon a time there lived a farmer in the south of Ireland and there was a fort in his land. He planted potatoes in the field where the fort was and one day when it was time to dig them he got help from his neighbours and went to dig. While they were at dinner they saw a lot of women come out of the fort, pick the potatoes, and go back to the fort again. When the men came back after the dinner they found all the potatoes there. The men were all surprised and the man never planted potatoes in that field afterwards.
    Úna Ní Guibhir
    Ré Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí