Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort about four fields distant from my house in Pike and we call it a rát. It is a circular rát and there are trees growing around it.
    Forts were built a very long time ago by the Danes to save the people from the wild animals that lived in Ireland. Fairy people were supposed to live in them and lights were often seen around them at night and many people in the neighbourhood heard wild animals prowling around them.
    A certain man in the townland was going to plant wheat in a field adjoining the fort. When he had his horses in the field ready to start they wouldn't stir for him. He beat them and he pushed them but they wouldn't move. He had to give it up and he put the horses in the stable and went doing something else. The next morning when he went to feed the horses he found one of them dead and the other died a week later.
    Máire Ní Éigcheartaig
    An Paidhc, Co. Chorcaí