Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (gan teideal)

In the penal days a party of people were assembled together to hear Mass in the townland of Toughbawn.

In the penal days a party of people were assembled together to hear Mass in the townland of Toughbawn Nearing the end of the Mass some of the people happened to look around them and saw coming towards them the red coats They got very excited but the priest told them to be calm. Suddenly a light appeared a short distance away and they went towards it, and all at once they found themselves enclosed in a mysterious cave where they remained in safety until morning. That cave is to be seen there still and those who go into it are never seen again, the ground closes behind them and swallows.
  2. Oidhche fadó tháinig fear go deí Sagart a bhí i nDroighneach agus dubhairt sé "Tar go mear mar ta mo dhriotháir ag fágail bháis." D'imheig an sagart. Nuair a bhíodar míle nó dhó ó thig an fhir chonncadar ainmhidhe mór ar an mbóthar "Rith, rith ar do phaoghal" arsan fear. Nuair a thángadar go dtí an tig níor bhféidir leis an fear
    Maighréad Ní Cinnsiomáin