Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Revouler which is situated about a mile to the south-west of Drinagh village. There are many stories told connection with it and this is the one I like best. In a house about a mile from mine there lived a family of protestants and the house in which they lived was haunted. Funerals used pass there by night and the gate leading to the house could not be kept shut. Lights were seen around the house also and sometimes they heard a knock at the door and nobody outside. They sold the house by auction and it was bought by a Catholic family. They also heard curious noises and saw fairies at first but they got mass said in the house and it was haunted no more from that out.
    Ré Bhaldair, Co. Chorcaí
    Úna Ní Guibhir
    Baineann
  2. I live in the townland of Toughbawn which is situated about half a mile from Drinagh school. It gets its name from the whiteness of the soil when