School: Droighneach (C.) (roll number 8878)

Draighneach, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. I have heard many ghost stories from my father but the following are the most important. There was a little boy in this locality who was suddenly taken ill and died. Two of his brothers were sleeping in the room where he slept while he lived. In the room there was a skylight and one night one of the brothers was wakened by a tap on the skylight and looking up he saw the face of his dead brother. After a while the face disappeared. The next night at the same time he was again awoken by the same tapping. He woke his brother and they both saw the face. Next day at breakfast they told their parents and they said they would sleep in the boys' room the next night. They were awakened by the tapping and they saw the face of their dead child. The father asked him was he his child and he said he was. The father said "In the name of God is there anything troubling you" and the child answered "When I was alive my mother gave me a shilling to get a pair of bread. I got the bread and I said to the baker that my mother would pay for it. I spent the shilling on sweets. That is the only thing that is debarring me from heaven and if my mother pays tenpence to the baker I will be free.
    Next morning they went to the baker's and asked him if their dead child got anything
    Mary Mc Carthy