Scoil: Droighneach (C.) (uimhir rolla 8878)

Drinagh, Co. Cork
Eibhlis Ní Annracháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ploughed. Long ago the people used to be afraid to go through this townland by night. North of the townland there is an old rath and in a drain near it is said there are dead bodies, the bodies of the people that hid there from the Danes. They say that if you lifted up the stone over the train and went in there, the ground would close after you and swallow you.
  2. Some people do not like to be out late at night as it is said that at a certain time you would meet fairies. I heard a story told about a woman who used to be showing herself to everybody in a very lonesome place. One night two men were going to a fair and it was about three o' clock. There was a great nearway by going this road as it was near the town but they knew nothing about the old woman that used be seen there. As they were coming on they heard footsteps coming towards them. They did'nt take any notice because they thought it was some one going