Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. An Reilg
    Scéal 1.
    Tá an reilg suidte ar an dtaobh thoir de'n oileán. Mainistir a bhí ann fadó acht in am Áinrí, do doghadh é agus annsan do dheineadar reilg as. Cuirtear na daoine marbh ins an dtaobh theas de'n reilg agus deirtear go bhfuil cúpla mainigh curtha ar an dtaobh thuaidh.
    Scéal 2.
    In the 1460 the Monastery (now Graveyard) was built by Fineen O'Driscoll. It is built in the form of a cross. On the western window the head is carved on stone with spots of blood on it and on the top of the window the head of a sheep. There was another head there long ago but that is not there at all now. Glen-Roy Abbey is its right name. It it said that it was not the Waterford men who destroyed it but the English soldiers under the leadership of Carew. There is a tower in the centre of it with a winding staircase leading up to the top. There is a wishing-chair on top of the tower, and who wishes to have their wish granted must not tell
    Teangacha