Scoil: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (uimhir rolla 14065)

Dhá Ghníomh, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The landlord furnished the slate and lime for the construction of the houses. The tenant had to supply the stones and pay and feed the men. The agent collected the rents once a year, and occasionally the landlord came to the island by yacht to inspect the holdings. On such an occasion the tenants were always on the look out to see that everything was in proper order as they always lived in fear of eviction. Such small things as :- broken fences, thistles on the land, dirty yards etc. were factors to ultimately cause an eviction.
    At one time this island was stocked with hares by one of the landlords and these were reserved for their own use to furnish material for a hunt whenever he chose to pay a visit for that purpose. Grave penalties were inflicted on the locals should they be caught injuring or killing one of the hares. The local tenants were forbidden to keep dogs and any that were in existence prior to that had to be destroyed. A priest was the first to introduce dogs in defiance of the landlord and from this onwards the dogs began to increase in numbers and the hares to