School: Clover Hill (roll number 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Travelling Folk.
    Travellers come to our home often. They have been doing so for the past years. Some of them are poor.
    Some of them sell articles The women sell artificial flowers, brooches, and campher. These women are called gypsies.
    The men go around on a bicycle, and they sell bootlaces, and pins, and clothes. They are called peddlers.
    Some-times they remain two weeks in the same place. They sleep in a tent.
    They get alms from the people. The alms they accept are milk, sugar, tea, flour, and potatoes. The principal families that come t the district are Quinns, Wards, Mc Donoughs, Corcoran, Gawley.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Sheila Quigley