School: Clover Hill (roll number 13262)

Lissagallan, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. The Tonlagee Cattle Drive
    The Tonlagee farm was the cause of the first cattle drive in Ireland. It is about 1/4 of a mile from my house.
    A Mr Phibbs from Tulsk owned a farm of land in Tonlagee which was first up for public sale on the 13th June 1906.
    The tenants around Tonlagee claimed that the land should be purchased on their behalf.
    A Mr Conway from Castlerea attended the sale but was and bid for the land on behalf of the tenants.
    He was out-bid by Mr Beirne for Ballinasloe at the sum of 1290. But still the tenants agitated for the land with the result that until the 6th November Mr Beirne left the land unstocked.
    On that date he purchased a number of cattle at a fair in Co Mayo which he railed to Donamon station and ordered the herd to take them to his farm.
    They were
    Sheila Quigley