School: Clover Hill (roll number 13262)

Lissagallan, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Games
    We play many games in school every day. The games we play are "Tig" "Ghost in the Garden", "Mother go to the Rosary" "Colours" "Four Corner Fool" "Wolf and Lamb."
    "Ghost in the Garden."
    One child hides in a corner. Another child acts as a mother. She orders the children to wash their feet and go to bed. When the have them washed they ask what will they dry them in. She mother tells them to go out for their father's shirt. The child that acts as the ghost comes out and catches the others.
    Wolf and Lamb.
    The children get into a song. Two children act as "Wolf and Lamb" The wolf chases the lamb in and out through the ring until he catches the lamb.
    Four corner Fool
    Four children stand in a square and another in the middle which we call the "Fool." We run from one corner to the other until the fool jumps out.
    Sheila Quigley
    Miss Mae Quigley