Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most of the herbs I know are very dangerous. Some of them are good for cuts or burns. For instance their is a leaf called St. Patrick's Cabbage. If you get a cut on your foot you could get one of these leaves. Put it inside your stocking in the morning and the cut would be nearly better in the evening no matter how sore it is.
    There is another weed and it is very poisonous. It is called Jack in the pulpit. It first grows a leaf like a mangel leaf. After a while it grows a flower. It is coloured purple. When it is about a month out it gets withered. A series of red knobs then gather. These knobs are the poison.
    Cumfry is known by its white flower. It is great for bad cuts. It is not the flowers that cure the however. Its root is black and if you put it on a cut it will stay on it till it is nearly better.
    A dockin is an enemy of the farmer but it is a great friend for anyone who gets a sting of a nettle. If it is rubbed on the spot that is stung it will soon be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Joe Gill