Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. Old Crafts
    Weaving and dyeing.
    Long ago weaving and dyeing were very common in this district. Thomas Davis and Tom Barlow were the chief weavers around here.
    Every farmer sheared his sheep and the wool was dyed. If grey freize was needed black, blue and white dye were put on. This wool would be carded and when there would be a certain amount carded a heavy weight was left on it.
    After some time the three colours would be mixed together. Then the wool was carded, greased and made into small rolls. This was spun on a spinning wheel by the women. The black frieze only wanted two colours of dyes which were black and white.
    When the wool was spun it would be sent to
    John Scally