Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The treasure which is supposed to be hidden in John Foxes garden in Sean Daile More (Gardenstown) Lanesboro, Co Roscommon is a pot of gold and a duck guarding int.
    The story goes that Paddy Davis my great grandfather would be the last man to go to Mass. He would wear a white top-coat with his hands under it. When he passed the duck was supposed to follow him and remain with him until the Elevation of the Mass. Then any man who wished to find the gold was supposed to dig for it. One man whose name my mother forgets decided to get the treasure at all costs. He watched for my great-grandfather and he passed just as he was described.
    Then he set
    Ethna Connor