Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. There is an old fort situated in Gardenstown, Lanesboro.
    It is a round high mound surrounded by a close ditch, outside this is another ditch, outside this is a deep drain and outside this is another ditch. These forts were built for the protection of Kings in olden times but no one here knows the origin of this fort.
    A cave leads from this fort to Cruach-na-Gcorp fort situated in Anratabeg. This entrance cannot be found as some years ago a man named Jim Tighe of Gardenstown lost a sheep in the entrance of the cave and he closed it.
    Jim Tighe's mother was up in this fort one evening milking and she heard lovely music in it.
    Next morning she was up again milking and she found a glove in the Fort. When she took it up it started dropping blood. She was milking another evening when a little man appeared to her and told her if she swept the hearth every
    Kathleen Oates
    Gardenstown, Co. Ros Comáin