Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There flocks of them can be seen in the corn fields. The sparrow makes a very untidy nest of straw grass and feathers sometimes in a hole in a tree sometimes in the branches but oftenest in the eaves of houses. It lays from four to six grey eggs spotted and speckled with brown and sometimes rears six families in a single year.
    Robin. Everybody knows the brown little bird with the red breast - the robin. This bird stays in the fields and woods of the county during Summer but it sometimes builds its nest in our gardens. During the Winters frost and snow the Robin sings while every other bird is silent. He hops on our window sills and often comes into the kitchen in search of food.
    The female builds in the roots of a tree or in a wall.
    Kathleen Gavigan