Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

is given and the amount of money depends on the size of the farm or business.
    About thirty years ago a wedding drive was worth looking at. Ten horse cars accompanied the bride and groom to the Church. Music was played on the way back. There was a competition to see who had the swiftest horse. At that time motor cars were very scarce.
    After the marriage and the wedding breakfast was over all went to the barn which was previously prepared for the event, the dancing started which lasted all day and all night until the following morning.
    During the night parties of boys come dressed up disguised and are called Straws boys. They choose partners and dance round. Then they go away and are replaced by a different
    Kathleen Gavigan
    Mrs Gavigan