Scoil: Cúl Seachtaine

Coolshaghtena, Co. Ros Comáin
Caitln Nic Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mick Mac Morragh lived in Anratabeg Lanesboro, Roscommon. He was odd and contrary and lived alone. He had bad sight. A neighbour gave him a young suck pig. He kept the pig in a box in the kitchen. He never had any light but the light of the fire.
    Patcheen Flynn the scape - grace of the district had a white pup.
    He went into Mick's one night, had the pup under his coat put him into the box and stole the pig. Mick kept feeding the pup thinking it was the pig.
    One night the pig gave Mick the fright of his life, he began a furious fit of barking. This sent Mick helter skelter out of the house with no clothes on him only his shirt. The pig followed him along the road
    Patsy Kenny
    Anrittabeg, Co. Ros Comáin