Scoil: Roxboro

Roxborough, Co. Ros Comáin
Donncha Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lying on its back it is a sign of bad weather. May day also has a lot of beliefs of its own :- If a person went out before sunrise on May morning and washed her face in the dew, she would be free from diseases for the whole year. Milk should not be given away on May morning, if it is there will be no butter from the milk during the year. At any time of the year it is not right to give milk away without putting a few drops of water in it.
  2. "Folklore" is a term to denote the beliefs, legends, tradition, customs and superstitions of the people.
    Fairies come under this heading, it was supposed that the world of Fairyland was composed of good and evil spirits who exercised similar influences over human kind. If a person was lucky it was the work of the good fairy, if unfortunate the evil fairy was the
    Pamela Mulligan
    Mrs Mulligan