School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Ros Comáin
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    He lay down on the ground to rest. There was a fort near the place where he was. He thought he saw his own cow near the fort. He got up and walked over to her. She turned and ran to the fort. The man caught her by the tail. Just as she was going into the fort a big opening came in the ground and she jumped into it. It was like a palace. There were men, women and children in it. Every man had his own trade and was working at it.
    The cow went across churns and buckets and several other things while the man still kept hold of the tail. As the cow was coming to a gate leading out of the fort a man was standing at it. A tub of water was beside him. He opened the gate for the cow. Just as the man was going out the gate the man dipped his finger in the water and splashed it at the man in the eye. The man lost his eye.
    Joseph O' Donnell
    Farmer