School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Cloontymullen, County Roscommon. One night he had a dream about a pot of gold. It was hidden in a field. Next day he went out to search for the gold. The next day was a Sunday and he was to have the gold got at twelve o'clock mid-day. He brought a grey horse with him. There was a river near where the gold was. The man found it and then got up on the horse, and started for the river. Just as he was coming near the river he chanced to look back, and what do you think did he see, only a cat three times as big as an ordinary cat.
    John Connolly
    Farmer