School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. We hear more about the weather, that we do son any other subject. For instance when we hear the wild geese screeching we know we are in for hard weather. When the crows fly high, and swoop up and down old people tell us we are going to have a storm.Again when the pilibins and sea-gulls appear on the land cold weather and storms are in store for us. When we see crows perched in a row along on a wall, or swallows flying low, we can expect rain. When the sun rises red we can expect high wind and sailors dread a red sun-rise.
    When the sheep and cattle gather along by the walls and ditches, bad weather is approaching. When the sky is high and cloudless we can expect good weather to come and also when the smoke
    William Gately
    Kilteevan, Co. Roscommon