School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. There are no religious stories connected with our district, but there are several stories connected with some districts.
    There was once a man who fell asleep in a chapel. In the middle of the night he saw a priest on the altar and he asked was there anyone to serve Mass and the man was frightened and said nothing.
    The next day he told the parish priest what had happened. The priest and the man stayed in the Chapel and that night at the same time the priest appeared and he asked was there any one to serve Mass and the man said he would. The priest read Mass and when it was over he told him how he neglected to say a Mass when he was alive. Then he disappeared and was never seen again
    There is also another religious story. There was an only son once who lived happily with his parents. When he was six years old his father died, but his mother cared him tenderly, and every night, and morning the two knelt before