School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. During the Winter nights my father often tells us, all the stories he heard about the Big Wind of 1839. The farmers had their crops in their haggards and the weather was very bad.
    The sea-gulls were to be seen in large flocks in the fields. The wind had blown a gale all day, and as night came on it seemed to gather all its power.
    Any person who ventured out that night was blown about like a ball and the doors had to be locked and barred or the roof of the house would be blown off. As morning dawned the wind calmed down and what a scene of devastation they beheld. Roofs off houses were blown out in the fields sheep were dead by the ditches, woods had big gaps cut through them
    1. processes and phenomena
    William Gately