School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

a statue of the Blessed Virgin in their room and there prayed to her to watch over them.
    As years went on his mother got old and feeble, and as he was left more to himself he got in with bad company. At night they stole into houses, and stole money and valuables. After a time they were caught, and put into prison.
    After being released they went to a fair, and saw a poor old farmer, getting a large sum for cattle. They followed him to his house, and when night fell, they went to the window and peeped in.
    There before a statue of the blessed Virgin was the poor old man and his wife saying the Rosary. The scene reminded him of how he and his mother used to pray long ago and, turning back from the window, he said to his compains:- "I have done with robbery after this night, for I have seen my mothers dead face praying in that house."