School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. There are several holy wells in this neighbourhood. There names are Holywell, in this Parish. St Patrick's wells in Aclare and there are three in it. The water in one is a cure for a toothache and the other is a cure for the stomach and the last is a cure for skin disease.
    There is a St. Patrick's well in Oran. There are two fishes in it and it is said that whoever sees them is sure to go to heaven. One day a woman was drawing water from the well. One of the fishes leapt into the bucket without she seeing it. When the water began got warm the fish began to leap in the water. The woman threw the fish back again into the well. It is said that there is a scorch to be seen on the fishes side to this day.
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer