Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Famine Times.
    The greatest of all famines occurred in 1847. The potato crop failed in 1846. The people lived chiefly on potatoes and they were their only support. Many people died from sickness and went but there was hope that relief would come in another year. Instead the greatest of all hardships followed. The potatoes rotted in the pits. The terrible smell spread plague among the people. They died by themselves and sometimes were left unburied for days.
    The Government did not do much to help. Relief schemes were started. In some cases meal was given out to the starving people. All who were able fled from the country to England, America, and Canada. Hundreds died on the ships going across and were buried at sea. The ships were known as Coffin-ships because of all who died on board.
    1. am
    Eileen Mac Donald
    Tearmann Bearaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
    Pat Moran
    72
  2. The famine started in 1846 and lasted till 1847. The blight fell and burned the potatoes. They decayed before they were dug. The people had then to eat turnips and nettles. All the people with the exception of a few died in Tarmonberry
    1. am
    Philomena Neary