Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

1. Local Cures.
    For bad cuts old people put on a cob-web or a pooka mushroom. To heal them they put on lard or unsalted butter. For burns they boiled oatmeal porridge and ivy leaves and put it to them. For a running sore they used to boil a weed called 'Tansey' or a 'shrub' called broom and wash the sore with the water. The cure for a head-ache was strong tea or tie a wet bandage tightly around the head. The cure for a tooth-ache was will it with blue-stone or rub it against St. Barry's boat or drink the water in the stone in Clondra Cemetery. The cure for a boil was soap and sugar. The cure for a cut was parrafin oil. The seventh son is supposed to have a cure for ringworm. For a sty in the eye point a gooseberry thorn at it for nine mornings in succession and then throw it away. For warts rub a black snail (which you have come upon unawares) of them and hang him on a thorn to wither. For an ulcerated sore, rub unsalted butter and St. Patrick's leaf. for a cough boil new milk with garlic and drink. For a cold boil buttermilk with plenty of sugar and drink it going to bed, or boil cabbage and drink the water. To purify the blood mix sulphur and treacle and take a dessertspoonful every morning before meals. For a septic finger or cut put a poultice of white bread to it (Made by pouring boiling water on a piece of a loaf.) For a sprain massage the swollen foot with goosegrease. For a sore throat heat salt
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Una Neary