Scoil: Derryhanee (uimhir rolla 16228)

Derryhanee, Co. Ros Comáin
Mrs B. Wilkinson

Once upon a time there lived a man named Peter Mannion in Cloonmore, Whitehall, Co. Roscommon.

Once upon a time there lived a man named Peter Mannion in Clonmore, Whitehall, Co. Roscommon. The neighbours used to go rambling to his house at night. They used to gamble there till twelve o'clock. When midnight came Peter used to disappear up the chimney. It was said that he used to be away with the fairies as he would not return to his home for a week.

Once upon a time a party of boys and girls were rearing hay in Curraghroe, Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon. Among them were Paddy Casey and his sister Mary.
    While they were at work there came a whirlwind. Mary shouted "If there are any of my friends among the good people show me some fun with Paddy". At that moment the hat was lifted off Paddy's head and left above on the highest branch of a tree.

Once upon a time a man named Tom McGann and his wife Kate lived in Curraghroe...

Once upon a time a man named Tom McGann and his wife Kate lived in Curraghroe, Ballyleague, Co. Roscommon. Tom had some money saved for a long time telling Kate he was doing so for the sore foot. One day that he was away from home an old man named Pat Murphy, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon, came in. He had a sore foot. Kate gave him the money and he went away laughing. When Tom came
    AT1541: For the Long Winter
    Brian Garrican