School: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. Cloonfree School is situated in the western part of the townland of Cloonfree in the Parish of Cloonfinlough, Barony of Roscommon and County of Roscommon. It has the Parish of Killukin to the south and the Parish of Ogulla on the west. The school therefore caters for the education of part of the three Parishes of Clonfinlough, Ogulla and Killukin.
    The school was built in the year 1847 and consisted of a Male and Female Department, the pupils being drawn from the townlands of Cloonfree, Ardikillian, Cloonraine, Derryfatten, Cloonmurray, Shrove, Clooncullane, Lisafooka, Moreboy, Nadnaveigh, Cloonakilla, Cloonshreen, Bunnamucka, Coraslira, Annaghmore and Annaghbeg, Cloomer, Clooncor, Corrigeen, Clooneigh, Corgarrive and to the lesser extent from outside townlands. The townlands bordering on Cloonfree being Ardekillian, Nadnaveigh, Cloonshreen, Bunnamucka, Cloonslanor, Cloonraine.
    At an early date the O'Connors owned Cloonfree. The remains of their palace which consists of a moat ? are still to be seen on the northside of the road about a mile (Irish) west of Strokestown and a mile and a half (Irish) east
    M. P. Hunt