School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. My Home District
    I live in a small village called Nadnaveigh in Tulsk Parish, in the Barony and Co. Roscommon. There are seven families in the townland. There are twenty two people in the village. The most common names are the Flanagans. There are two slated houses, one of which is an ancient building surrounded by a wood of trees and also a large orchard. There is a nice avenue leading to the house from the public road about a half mile long.
    The other slated house is on and half storey high situated on an old road leading from the avenue into the village. The rest of the houses are thatched and are one storey high.
    According to people's stories the townland got its name from the ravens building their nests in ash trees. There are two old people living in the village Mrs Flanagan and Mrs Hanly. They don't know any Irish language. They can not tell stories in Irish or in English. There were in one end of the village. There were nine other houses in the village, some of the people are dead and the others are gone to America. There are no ruins in the village. The townland is not famous in any song or story. It is a mixture of good and bad land.
    Nadnaveagh, Co. Roscommon
    Micky Mc Cormack