School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. Thatching is carried on largely in this locality. Most of the houses have thatched roofs although during the past few years a number of the houses have been fitted with slate or tiled roofs.
    The method of thatching done here is called scallop thatching. First a quantity of pliable rods are cut and pointed at both ends. These are called scallops. The straw used is mostly rye or wheaten straw. The seed has first to be removed from the straw by threshing. The thatching is started at the eave and a stroke of straw is lain flat on the roof up to the rigging or highest part. The scallops are then bent and driven through the stroke of straw and in through the old thatch. This holds the straw down in position and prevents the wind from blowing it away. The work is then continued stroke after stroke. Any loose or uneven straws are then cut off by a knife.
    Joseph Banahan