Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times on May day, a young girl of the village the beauty of the village crowned Queen of May. Another custom was washing the face with the dew before sun rise. People say it was not lucky to throw out diry or water or to give away milk.
    Eileen Simpson
    Ardikellan
    Strokestown
    Co. Roscommon
    May Day
    The people tie a red ribbon around the cows legs. They are afraid the fairies will come and suck the cows. If they do they will have no butter for that year.
    Kathleen Carty
    Bloomfield,
    Strokestown,
    Co. Roscommon
    Eileen Simpson
    Ardakillin, Co. Roscommon
  2. The people tie a red ribbon around the cow's legs. They are afraid that the fairies will come and suck the cows. If they do they will have no more butter for that year.