Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when a man was thinking about getting married, he generally looked about for a girl or woman who had money. It did not matter so much about her age. He got some man to apropose a match. A night was appointed for the match making. He armed himself with a bottle of whiskey and set out for the home of his bride to be. After some preliminaries the proposed match was drewn down. A certain sum of money was demanded by the man according to the amount of land and stock he had. The amount claimed often varied from fifty to a hundred pounds more than he expected. The girl's family offered so much then the bargain making started somethings after the custom carried on at the fairs of the present day. After a lot of dividing and re dividing of the money interspersed by whiskey drinking the match was settled or often times, broken off over a paltry sum of £5. If the match was settled, a day
    Eileen Simpson
    Ard an Choillín, Co. Ros Comáin