Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Home District is Cloonfree. The townland is Cloonfree. It is situated in the Parish of Cloonfinlough and the Barony of Roscommon. There are 33 families in the Townland. The approximate number is about 164. The names most common are Hunt, Gilleran, and Brennan. There are 3 families of each. There are 24 houses thatched and 9 slated. The townland got its name from a man named Fraoch who lived in the time of Queen Maev. There are 5 people in the townland (over 70). They do not know Irish. They cannot tell storiesin Irish but they can tell stories in English. The first name is James Tonry, Joe Corckan, Winey Flynn, Kate Igoe, Bernard Carbry. The houses were more numerous in former times. There are 16 ruins in Cloonfree. There are 2 raths in the townland. People emigrated to America. The townland is mentioned in a lot of songs and stories. There is some of the land boggy and there is some of it good. There is no wood growing in
    Biddy Hunt