Scoil: Cluain Fraoich

Cluain Fraoigh, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. Clothes made locally.
    There are two tailors in the District. They work at their own homes The tailors do not stock cloth. The cloth is not spun and woven locally. The types of cloth that are used are tweed and serge. There is a saying connected with the tailors "The tailor, the weaver, the cat, the three little devels that never were fat". The implements that are used are a needle, scissors, goose, lapboard, thimble and the chalk. Shirts are not made in the homes. The type of cloth that is used in flannelette. There are no accounts of shirts made out of flax grown locally. Socks and scockings are not knitted, The tread is not spun in the homes. There is 1 spinning wheel in the district.
    Biddy Hunt.
    Cloonfree,