School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The old houses were thatched. The thatch was reeds. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. The bed was placed at the wall beside the fire; it was called a settle bed. The fireplace was at the gable wall when there was no room. When there was a room it was in the middle. The front of the chimney was made of clay and wattles. Some of the old houses had no chimneys they had only a hole in the roof and a tin can left on it for a chimney. The fire was always on the floor. The old houses had no window: they had a hole in the wall to let in air. Half doors are not so common in the district now but they were common long ago. Turf was used for the fire. Rush candles were used for showing light at night and tallow candles were made locally.
        1. buildings
    Biddy Hunt