School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. The local landlord that was for our district was John Flannery. The families had settled in the district about thirty years. He was a good landlord. There were no evictions or plantings carried out in the district. They bought the land . The land was deived into farms. The farms were sub-deived among members of families. There were tighs collected in the district in former times.
    Micky Mac Cormack
    Nadnaveagh, Co. Roscommon
  2. The local landlord that was in our district was O Conour Dun. The familys had been settled in the district about thirty years. The were looked upon as good landlords. The planting had been carried out in the district. The land was divided into farms under their guidance. The farms was sub-divided on members of familys on marriage.