School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Béal Átha na gCarr, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Dochair

1. (continued from previous page)
    articles were and John said he could foretell things. John went home and the shopkeeper sent a horse load of provisions to his house. Some time after wards the shopkeeper and another gentleman called to John's house. The shop keeper told John that the other man had lost a big treasure by robbers. He said that he would pay John well if he could tell him where they were. They went to the gentleman's house and John told the man that he would have to give him 3 half hours and a drink of beer at the end of each half hour before he could tell him where his treasures were. The gentleman agreed on this. The first person to bring in the drink was a parlor maid and John said that is the first meaning it was the first drink. The next person was a cook and John said that is the second meaning the same and the next one was a kitchen boy and John said the same words. The kitchen boy said not to tell the boss and he would tell them where it was. He said it was in the pantry so John got a good reward all out of a joke.
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Peg Cahill