School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. Peak well, situated about two miles south east of Belanagare in the village of Peak, is one of the finest spring wells found in this part of the county. A plenteous stream flows from it throughout the whole year to join the Loughbally river. I heard the following story in connection with the name of this well from an old man named Thomas Neary, Carrowreagh, Belanagare, Co. Roscommon. I heard this story about the year 1928 and Thomas Neary died in the year 1931. He was about 80 years when he died.
    The following is the story. An old woman lived convenient to the spot where the well is now situated. One day whilst she was spinning she saw her calf running away from the house and she arose from her spinning wheel with the distaff in her hand to follow the calf. In her pursuit of the calf she noticed gold in a particular spot and as she was in a great hurry to catch the calf she did not pick up the gold. Instead she deposited the distaff in the place where the gold was so that she could find it easily when returning with the calf. On her return however she was surprised to see a beautiful spring well issuing from the spot where she had seen the gold and where she had left her distaff. Thence the well was named Tobar na Kig-eel-e (Coigéile)
    Peak, Co. Roscommon
    Seán Mac Dochair