School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. There are several historic ruins to be seen in my district and in the surrounding districts at the present day. They are the ruins of churches and castles that flourished long ago. Presently there are graveyards to be seen beside these ruins especially the churches. There is there is the ruin of a church in my district which is situated beside a cemetery.
    It is in the townland of Kilcorkey also in the same parish and in the county of Roscommon. It is said that long ago a saint built that church there and as it was in a marshy place it was called "Cill Corcaigh". There is also a church in ruins in Killaster which is said was built by St Laistir and the place is so-called.
    There are also the ruins of two castles in my district and which were owned by the O'Connors. One was owned by Charles O'Connor and the other by O'Connor Don. The castle on the north side of Ballinagare was built in the year 1710 A. D. as is stated on a square piece of metal over the door of the castle. It was three storey in height and contained a dungeon and many rooms and cellars.
    The castle in Mountdruid was/is three and a half storey high and a storey underground. Inside the door was a large carving of a deer's head which was fastened on the wall.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty