School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. There are three mills in my district at the present day two of which are now dis-used. Those two mills are built on the local river beside two bridges. One is situated in Kilcorkey and the other on the south side of Ballinagare. These mills were corn mills used for the grinding of oats into oatmeal. One was owned by a man named Patrick Clarke and the mill in Kilcorkey was owned by the O'Connor Don. The mill in Belanagare was not used since 1890 and the other ten years previous.
    They were supplied with water from "Abha na Foraise" on which they were built. The mill in Kilcorkey is now converted into a dance hall and the other is used as a stable outside which a part of the quern is still to be seen. The third mill is owned by Mr. Connaughton and is used for sawing timber and is built on an old course of the river. The local farmers found very convenient. They were not obliged to go long distances with their wheat and oats as they have to do now. The tax to be paid for the grinding of the corn was very small. A week generally elapsed from the time the corn was taken to the mill until it was received by the owner.
    Peg Cahill
    James Finnerty