School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. The parish in which I live is called the parish of Kilcorkey but in olden times it was know as the parish of Frenchpark as the parish priest lived in Belanagare and the Curate lived in Frenchpark. The last parish priest that lived in Belanagare was Very Rev. Patrick McDonagh. The Belanagare side of the parish includes the district of Tully, Castlecole, Kilaster, Kilcorkey, Derreen, Knockroe, Drummin, Corrigeen, Rathnalog, Kilvoy and Ballyconboy.
    When stations were held each priest did his own side of the parish. Long ago one mass was said on Sunday and two at Christmas and easter. The parish priest now lives in Frenchpark and the Curate in Ballinagare. It is about sixty years ago since the parish priest went to live in Frenchpark.
    Peg Cahill
    James Finnerty