School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. The local landlord was the O'Conor Don. He never resided locally but his ancestors did. He resided in Clonalis. His ancestors owned land locally for several generations. They were always very good Catholics but they always stood up for England.
    The O'Conors owned land around Ballinagare since the Cromwellian Plantation. They were direct descendants of Rory O'Conor once high king of Ireland. Long ago the O'Conor evicted people from their lands. The evicted people fled to the woods, mountains and hills.
    If the tenants had not paid their rent before 1st November each year they would get a week's notice to be evicted from their homes. Besides paying their rents they also had to give the landlord turf and hay without payment. Sometimes the tenants worked for him for 1/2d a day.
    The tenants were very often punished for petty acts. If a tenant was seen killing any game on his own land he would be sent to jail or severely punished. The rent was collected each year by a man who was called an agent. If a tenant was unable to pay his rent in money he had to give hay or turf.
    In the year 1935 the estate was seized by the Irish Land Commission and divided among the old tenants and other people.
    Eileen Mc Cormack
    Terence Ryan