School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. There is but one graveyard in my district at the present day which is being used. There are also three graveyards in the surrounding districts which are dis-used for more than one hundred years. The graveyard which is being used is situated in the village of Kilcorkey about one mile from Ballinagare, and is very old. There is also a very old graveyard about two miles away called Cill Laisir?. In it there are large flat stones, supposed to be head-stones and on them are strange writings.
    In the village of Hermitage a dis-used graveyard is also situated. This graveyard is called "Caillurcae" and is said to be used for children only. It is situated on the O'Connor Don estate. There is also a graveyard in a village called Falmór about two and a half miles south-west of Belanagare. This is said to be very old as nothing relating to a graveyard is visible. This graveyard is called "Teampall na h-Uaighe"
    Among those buried in Kilcorky are some very historic people. Among them are the O'Connors who were very historic and Jack Farrell who was a landlord. He owned a large house in Ballyglass end and also one in Briarfield. After his death he was buried in Kilcorkey ans it was said his ghost used appear in his house.
    Mary Geraghty
    Michael Geraghty