Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a half an hour in Winter because the weather is cold. The churning is done by the hand and the dash continually moves upwards and downwards.
    When little specks of butter appear the handle of the dash we know the butter is made. When it is made my ? gets a wooden dish and takes out butter, then it is washed thoroughly, then it is salted and then ready for use.
    In olden times the churning was done quite different to the way we make it now.
    When a child would die in a house ? used to cut off the right hand and wrap it up in linen and when th? would have a crock and leave it there fifteen minutes. When they would lift the lid butter would be in the crock.
    Vera Murtagh
    Cloonbard, Co. Ros Comáin