Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. Superstitions about People.
    The old people were very superstitious and they believed that certain people and things could either bring them good or bad luck. The seventh son or daughter is said to have the cure for ringworm, provide a white worm was put in their hand when they were born. A postumous child is supposed to have the cure for a foul mouth, by blowing his breath on the affected part.
    Superstitions about a person's hair is in constant use among the people. A red haired person is not liked at all by the old people as they say they are too fiery and are unlucky to meet on a journey. It is believed that a person with fair or white hair has weak eyesight.
    Another old belief of the people in my locality is that a disabled person in the family brings good luck
    Ellen Higgins
    Lugakeeran, Co. Ros Comáin