Scoil: Bullach

An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During Shrove all marriages take place in this district but if a "match" is spoken of before Lent, then the marriage can take place in Lent. The month of May is considered unlucky to marry. "Marry in May you'll rue the day" is an old proverb and all the old people wanted to keep their sons and daughters about them. Marriages are still made in this district.
    The man about to marry sends a friend (always a married man) to the girls house and asks parents for the girl. Then if they consider the man alright for their daughter, the intended man is invited to the house of the bride bringing with him the married man who asked her. The dowry or fortune is spoken of there but the exact amount is not mentioned until the father of the bride to be sees the man's place, lands and stock.
    The father is invited to call
    Josie Gurren